Daily Programs

Horticultural Stage in the Goyder Pavilion What's on

 

Friday 1st Sept.

8.00 – 1.00 Men’s Chocolate Cake Judging

2.30 – 3.00 Trevor Garard   Demonstrates all about orchids.

Saturday 2nd

10.00 – 10.30 Mark Doecke  SA Citrus Growers

10.30 – 11.00 Trevor Garard   Demonstrates all about orchids.

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Basketry South Australia

1.30 – 2.00 Tim Harper Landscaping                                                                   

2.30 – 3.00 Milton Vadoulis explains how to grow fabulous tomatoes.

3.30 – 4.00 Peter Crisp SADI, discusses Fruit Fly

Sunday 3rd

10.00 – 10.30 Mark Doecke  SA Citrus Growers

10.30 – 11.00 Trevor Garard   Demonstrates all about orchids.

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Basketry  - South Australia

1.30 – 2.00 Andrew Ward discusses  and demonstrates Bonsai                  

2.30 – 3.00 Sophie Thomson ABC Gardening Australia Presenter

3.30 – 4.00 Kim Syrus – Easy gardening with Channel 7 Gardening Guru

Monday 4th

10.00 – 10.30 Basketry South Australia

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Woodville High School

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Tim Harper  - Landscaping

1.30 – 2.00 Andrew Ward discusses and demonstrates Bonsai                    

2.30 – 3.00 Roses with Kelvin Trimper

3.30 – 4.00 Peats Soils with Peter Wadewitz

Tuesday 5th

8.30 to 2.00 Professional Baking                            

2.30 – 3.00 Vietnamese Cooking

3.30 – 4.00 Katja Hogendoorn – Bees

Wednesday 6th

10.00 – 10.30 Mark Doecke - SA Citrus Growers                                                  

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Willunga High School

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Basketry

1.30 – 2.00 Roses with Kelvin Trimper                                                              

3.30 – 4.00 Peter Crisp discusses bugs

Thursday 7th

10.00 – 10.30 Susie Green from the Apple and Pear Growers

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Willunga Primary School

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Orchids – Valley View Secondary

1.30 – 2.00 Optimizing  -Karen Montgomery                                   

2.30 – 3.00 Camellias with Dianne Hall – Newman’s Nursery

3.30 – 4.00 Trevor Garard   Demonstrates all about orchids

Friday 8th

10.00 – 10.30 Children’s Biscuits with Joy and Felicity

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Kildare College

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Basketry

1.30 – 2.00 Bonsai demonstrating with Andrew Ward                                  

2.30 – 3.00 Greenhill Living – Rebecca Mumford

Saturday 9th

10.00 – 10.30 Susie Green from the Apple and Pear Growers

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Trevor Garard

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Basketry

1.30 – 2.00 Camellias with Dianne Hall – Newman’s Nursery                      

2.30 – 3.00 Herbs with June Taylor

3.30 – 4.00 Greenhill Living – Rebecca Mumford

Sunday 10th

10.00 – 10.30 Susie Green from the Apple and Pear Growers

10.30 – 11.00 Orchids with Trevor Garard

11.30 -12.00 Vietnamese Cooking          

12.30 – 1.00 Optimizing  -Karen Montgomery    

1.30 – 2.00 Basketry                                              

2.30 – 3.00 Sophie Thomson ABC Gardening Australia Presenter

3.30 – 4.00 Peats Soils with Peter Wadewitz